Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are the International Journal of Instructional Cases, published by Herald Academic. Our registered address is 2 Wensley Avenue, Shipley, UK.

You can contact us at info@ijicases.com

Rob Edwards, Director, is IJIC’s data protection representative. To contact Rob, please email rob@ijicases.com in the first instance.

The purpose of our data processing.

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To store and manage your data if you send us a case for review
  • To store your data so we can send you IJIC-specific emails
  • To process payments when you purchase a case from our website
  • To build surveys that we invite you to complete
  • To enable you to sign in to the IJIC website

You can find more information about the data partners with whom we work here. We only share your data with our partners so we can manage your relationship with IJIC; we do not share your data with any other third parties.

The lawful basis for IJIC's data processing.

We process personal data by consent.

Consent means offering individuals real choice and control. Anyone whose data we store and process must have given clear and specific notification to us that they wish to ‘opt in’ to use our services.

We keep consent under review, and refresh it if anything changes.

Transfer of personal data to any third countries or international organisations.

Some of our partners, like MailPoet and Survey Monkey, are located in the United States. This means that it is possible that IJIC data might reside on servers based in the United States, and accessed by us remotely.

Retention periods for personal data.

We retain your data until you tell us that you would like us to remove it from our records.

Your rights regarding your data and IJIC

Your right of access to your personal information

You have the right to request confirmation that your data is being processed and access to your personal data that we hold.

You can request this information from us by emailing us at info@ijicases.com

There is no charge for the supply of this information. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. We may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. The fee is based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

Once requested, we will verify the identity of the person making the request using reasonable means, and information will be provided without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt. Where requests are complex or numerous, we may extend this period of compliance by a further two months. If this is the case, we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

You can also access your own information by clicking ‘Update subscription preferences’ on any of our mailings.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

You can update your own information by clicking ‘Update subscription preferences’ on any of our mailings.

Or you can email us at info@ijicases.com and we will respond within one calendar month to your request. Where requests are complex or numerous, we may extend this period of compliance by a further two months. If this is the case, we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

There is no charge for data rectification. However, if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the administrative costs of complying with the request.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to have the personal data that IJIC hold erased from our records. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.

If you would like us to erase all your personal data from our records, you can email us at info@ijicases.com and we will respond within one calendar month to your request. Where requests are complex or numerous, we may extend this period of compliance by a further two months. If this is the case, we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

There is no charge for data erasure. However, if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the administrative costs of complying with the request.

Your right to restrict our processing of your personal data

You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of the personal data that we store. This may be because you have issues with the content of the information that we hold or how we have processed your data. In most cases, this does not require us to restrict your personal data indefinitely, but does mean that we will need to have the restriction in place for a certain period of time.

This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, this means that IJIC is permitted to store your personal data, but not use it.

If you would like us to restrict the processing of your personal data, you can email us at info@ijicases.com and we will respond within one calendar month to your request. Where requests are complex or numerous, we may extend this period of compliance by a further two months. If this is the case, we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

There is no charge for data restriction. However, if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the administrative costs of complying with the request.

Your right to data portability

The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

If you would like us to provide your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, you can email us at info@ijicases.com and we will respond within one calendar month to your request. Where requests are complex or numerous, we may extend this period of compliance by a further two months. If this is the case, we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

There is no charge for data portability exports. However, if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we reserve the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ for the administrative costs of complying with the request.

Further Support

If you have any concerns about the way that IJIC stores and manages your data, please do not hesitate to get in touch with our data protection representative, Rob Edwards, via rob@ijicases.com

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

1 May 2018